Privacy Policy

You can view the Edmonton Goan Association's Privacy Policy document  here

 

Edmonton Goan Association Personal Information Protection Policy

 

The Edmonton Goan Association is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to the Edmonton Goan Association and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any member on request.

 

Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. 

Personal information collected by the Edmonton Goan Association is limited, and may include a member’s name and contact information (i.e., mailing and email address, phone number); and name, age and date of birth of children under 18 years. 

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. 

 

Purpose for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In your Application for Membership/Membership Renewal form, we collect only the personal information that we need to:

• Register a member in the Association

• Meet the objectives of the Association

We normally collect member personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent.

We assume your consent to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, only for the purpose for which the information was collected, i.e., to meet the objectives of the Association.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new purposes, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g., in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety).

 

Express Consent

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. 

 

Examples include:

• A wedding, graduation, birth announcement in the Khobor

• E-mail to members announcing a death in a member’s family

 Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by email).

A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain services if we do not have the necessary consent to use your personal information.

 We may collect, use or disclose member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

 

Accuracy, Safeguards and Retention of Personal Information 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on members to notify us if there is a change to their personal information collected for the objectives of the Association. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 

Access to Records containing Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the Edmonton Goan Association, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. 

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.  In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

 

The President

Edmonton Goan Association

Box 68059

70 Bonnie Doon Mall

Edmonton Alberta

T6C 4N6

 

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. 

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our Association. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Edmonton Goan Association

We are always happy to hear from our community.

Please contact us via: 

Email: egacommittee@gmail.com

MailEdmonton Goan Association, Box 68059, 70 Bonnie Doon Mall, Edmonton Alberta, T6C 4N6

Quick Links